2020 Emperor's Cup
Country | Japan |
---|---|
Dates | 16 September 2020 – 1 January 2021 |
Teams | 52 |
Champions | Kawasaki Frontale (1st title) |
Runners-up | Gamba Osaka |
← 2019 2021 → |
The 2020 Emperor's Cup (Emperor's Cup JFA 100th Japan Football Championship (Japanese: 天皇杯 JFA 第100回全日本サッカー選手権大会)) was the 100th edition of the annual Japanese national football cup tournament. The tournament, originally scheduled to begin on 23 May, was rescheduled to begin on 16 September and ended with the final on 1 January 2021 at the National Stadium.[1]
The number of teams was reduced to 50 as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic in Japan,[2] and subsequently changed to 52 teams.[3] Both the champions of the 2020 J2 League and the 2020 J3 League entered at the quarter-finals. The top two teams from the 2020 J1 League entered at the semi-finals.
The defending champions were Vissel Kobe but they were unable to defend the title as they failed to qualify through the top two of the 2020 J1 League.
The J1 League champions Kawasaki Frontale completed the double by beating the league's runners-up Gamba Osaka in the final, earning their first Emperor's Cup title.
Calendar[edit]
The revised schedule was announced on 18 June 2020.[3][4]
Round | Date | Matches | Clubs | New entries this round |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 16 September | 16 | 32 → 16 |
|
Second Round | 23–30 September | 16 | 16+15+1 → 16 |
|
Third Round | 28 October – 11 November | 8 | 16 → 8 | |
Fourth Round | 13 December | 4 | 8 → 4 | |
Fifth Round | 20 December | 2 | 4 → 2 | |
Quarter-finals | 23 December | 2 | 2+2 → 2 | |
Semi-finals | 27 December | 2 | 2+2 → 2 |
|
Final | 1 January 2021 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
Regional allocation[edit]
JFA decided that 48 amateur teams would be split into 8 regions, and each region would be represented by 1 team in the Fourth Round. 8 regions were based on 9 regional football associations in Japan (Hokkaido & Tohoku would be merged into a single region).
- Kantō (all 8 prefectural representative teams participate from First Round);
- Kyushu (all 8 prefectural representative teams participate from First Round);
- Hokushinetsu (5 prefectural representative teams, with 3 teams participate from Second Round and 2 teams participate from First Round);
- Tōkai (4 prefectural representative teams plus Honda FC, with 3 teams participate from Second Round and 2 teams participate from First Round);
- Chūgoku (5 prefectural representative teams, with 3 teams participate from Second Round and 2 teams participate from First Round);
- Hokkaido & Tohoku (7 prefectural representative teams, with 1 team participate from Second Round and 6 teams participate from First Round);
- Shikoku (all 4 prefectural representative teams participate from Second Round);
- Kansai (6 prefectural representative teams, with 2 teams participate from Second Round and 4 teams participate from First Round);
Participating clubs[edit]
52 clubs will compete in the tournament.
Bracket[edit]
Source:Tournament table (Official website in Japanese)
Hokkaido & Tohoku Regions[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||
Fuji University | 3 | |||||||||||||
Sony Sendai FC | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sony Sendai FC | 3 | |||||||||||||
Saruta Kōgyō S.C. | 0 | |||||||||||||
Fuji University | 1 | |||||||||||||
ReinMeer Aomori | 2 | |||||||||||||
Iwaki FC | 4 | |||||||||||||
Oyama Soccer Club | 0 | |||||||||||||
Iwaki FC | 0 | |||||||||||||
ReinMeer Aomori | 3 | |||||||||||||
ReinMeer Aomori | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sapporo University | 1 |
Kantō Region[edit]
Hokushinetsu Region[edit]
Tōkai Region[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||
Nagara Club | 0 | |||||||||||||
FC Maruyasu Okazaki | 4 | |||||||||||||
FC Maruyasu Okazaki | 3 | |||||||||||||
Suzuka Point Getters | 2 | |||||||||||||
FC Maruyasu Okazaki | 0 | |||||||||||||
Honda FC | 1 | |||||||||||||
Honda FC | 2 | |||||||||||||
Tokoha University | 1 |
Kansai Region[edit]
Chūgoku Region[edit]
Shikoku Region[edit]
Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||
Kochi United SC | 2 | ||||||||
Takamatsu University | 1 | ||||||||
Kochi United SC | 2 | ||||||||
FC Tokushima | 1 | ||||||||
FC Tokushima | 5 | ||||||||
Matsuyama University | 0 |
Kyushu Region[edit]
Fourth & Fifth Round[edit]
Fourth Round 13 December | Fifth Round 20 December | |||||||
Fukui United FC (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||
ReinMeer Aomori | 1 | |||||||
Fukui United FC | 0 | |||||||
Fukuyama City FC | 3 | |||||||
Fukuyama City FC | 2 | |||||||
Arterivo Wakayama | 1 | |||||||
Verspah Oita | 0 | |||||||
Honda FC | 1 | |||||||
Honda FC | 2 | |||||||
University of Tsukuba | 1 | |||||||
University of Tsukuba | 3 | |||||||
Kochi United SC | 2 | |||||||
Finals[edit]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
J1 | Kawasaki Frontale | 2 | ||||||||||||
J3 | Blaublitz Akita | 3 | J3 | Blaublitz Akita | 0 | |||||||||
FR | Fukuyama City FC | 1 | J1 | Kawasaki Frontale | 1 | |||||||||
J1 | Gamba Osaka | 0 | ||||||||||||
J1 | Gamba Osaka | 2 | ||||||||||||
J2 | Tokushima Vortis | 3 | J2 | Tokushima Vortis | 0 | |||||||||
FR | Honda FC | 0 |
First round[edit]
The draw for the first through third rounds was conducted on 29 July 2020.[5]
Hokkaido & Tohoku Regions[edit]
16 September 2020 | Sony Sendai FC | 3–0 | Saruta Kogyo Soccer Club | Yurtec Stadium Sendai, Sendai |
Attendance: 203 Referee: Tomokazu Sato |
16 September 2020 | Iwaki FC | 4–0 | Oyama Soccer Club | J-Village Stadium, Fukushima |
|
Attendance: 0 Referee: Takeshi Tsukahara |
16 September 2020 | ReinMeer Aomori | 2–1 | Sapporo University Soccer Club | Prifoods Stadium, Hachinohe |
|
|
Attendance: 130 Referee: Kentaro Uematsu |
Kantō Region[edit]
16 September 2020 | University of Tsukuba | 2–0 | Tokyo International University |
16 September 2020 | Toin University of Yokohama | 4–2 | Yamanashi Gakuin University |
16 September 2020 | Tonan Maebashi | 2–3 | Vonds Ichihara |
16 September 2020 | Tokyo Musashino City FC | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Tochigi City FC |
Hokushinetsu Region[edit]
16 September 2020 | Kanazawa Seiryo University | 1–2 | Toyama Shinjo Club |
Tōkai Region[edit]
16 September 2020 | FC Maruyasu Okazaki | 3–2 | Suzuka Point Getters | Paloma Mizuho Stadium, Nagoya |
|
|
Attendance: 448 Referee: Takuya Ujihara |
Kansai Region[edit]
16 September 2020 | Ococias Kyoto AC | 0–1 | Nara Club |
Chūgoku Region[edit]
16 September 2020 | Yonago Genki SC | 0–5 | Matsue City FC |
Kyushu Region[edit]
16 September 2020 | Kumamoto Teachers SC | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (1–3 p) | Fukuoka University |
16 September 2020 | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya | 1–0 | Okinawa SV |
16 September 2020 | EV Internacional | 0–4 | MD Nagasaki | |
|
16 September 2020 | Verspah Oita | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Tegevajaro Miyazaki |
Second round[edit]
Source:Fixtures/Results (Official website in Japanese)
Hokkaido & Tohoku Regions[edit]
23 September 2020 | Fuji University | 3–2 | Sony Sendai FC |
23 September 2020 | Iwaki FC | 0–3 | ReinMeer Aomori |
Kantō Region[edit]
23 September 2020 | University of Tsukuba | 4–3 | Toin University of Yokohama |
23 September 2020 | Vonds Ichihara | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Tokyo Musashino City FC |
Hokushinetsu Region[edit]
23 September 2020 | Niigata University of Health and Welfare | 3–0 | Artista Asama |
23 September 2020 | Fukui United FC | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Toyama Shinjo Club |
Tōkai Region[edit]
23 September 2020 | Honda FC | 2–1 | Tokoha University |
23 September 2020 | Nagara Club | 0–4 | FC Maruyasu Okazaki |
Kansai Region[edit]
23 September 2020 | Arterivo Wakayama | 1–0 | MIO Biwako Shiga |
23 September 2020 | FC Tiamo Hirakata | 1–0 | Nara Club |
Chūgoku Region[edit]
30 September 2020 | Fukuyama City FC | 1–0 | FC Baleine Shimonoseki |
23 September 2020 | Mitsubishi Mizushima FC | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Matsue City FC |
Shikoku Region[edit]
23 September 2020 | Kochi United SC | 2–1 | Takamatsu University |
23 September 2020 | FC Tokushima | 5–0 | Matsuyama University |
Kyushu Region[edit]
23 September 2020 | Fukuoka University | 1–4 (a.e.t.) | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
23 September 2020 | MD Nagasaki | 0–2 | Verspah Oita |
Third round[edit]
Hokkaido & Tohoku Regions[edit]
28 October 2020 | Fuji University | 1–2 | ReinMeer Aomori | Yurtec Stadium Sendai |
19:00 |
|
Report |
Kantō Region[edit]
28 October 2020 | University of Tsukuba | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Tokyo Musashino City | Mito Stadium |
19:00 | Report |
Hokushinetsu Region[edit]
28 October 2020 | Niigata University of Health and Welfare | 0–2 | Fukui United FC | Technoport Fukui Stadium |
18:00 | Report |
Tōkai Region[edit]
28 October 2020 | Honda FC | 1–0 | FC Maruyasu Okazaki | Ecopa Stadium |
16:00 |
|
Report |
Kansai Region[edit]
28 October 2020 | Arterivo Wakayama | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | FC Tiamo Hirakata | Nagai Stadium, Osaka |
19:00 | Report |
|
Chūgoku Region[edit]
28 October 2020 | Fukuyama City FC | 2–0 | Mitsubishi Mizushima FC | Miyoshi, Hiroshima |
13:00 | Report |
Shikoku Region[edit]
11 November 2020 | Kochi United SC | 2–1 | FC Tokushima | Marugame Stadium |
19:00 | Report |
|
Kyushu Region[edit]
28 October 2020 | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya | 1–2 | Verspah Oita | Egao Kenko Stadium |
19:00 |
|
Report |
Fourth round[edit]
13 December 2020 | Fukui United FC | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | ReinMeer Aomori | Technoport Fukui Stadium |
13:00 | Noda 3' Ishizuka 107' |
Report | Shindo 47' | Attendance: 344 Referee: R. Yamaoka |
13 December 2020 | Fukuyama City FC | 2–1 | Arterivo Wakayama | Hiroshima Park First Football Stadium |
14:00 | Report | Hayashi 90' | Attendance: 596 Referee: T. Kakinuma |
13 December 2020 | Verspah Oita | 0–1 | Honda FC | Oita Athletic Stadium |
13:00 | Report | Tomita 14' | Attendance: 502 Referee: T. Yoshida |
13 December 2020 | University of Tsukuba | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Kochi United SC | Kashima Soccer Stadium |
19:00 | Shimodo 50' Mori 90+6' Shoji 108' |
Report | Akahoshi 47', 70' | Attendance: 552 Referee: H. Oka |
Fifth round[edit]
Venues for the fifth round through the semi-finals were announced on 10 December, depending on the teams advanced to the respective matches.[6]
20 December 2020 | Fukui United FC | 0–3 | Fukuyama City FC | Hiroshima |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: Hiroshima Park First Football Stadium Attendance: 391 Referee: R. Tanimoto |
20 December 2020 | Honda FC | 2–1 | University of Tsukuba | Fukuroi |
18:00 | Report | Sera 22' | Stadium: ECOPA Stadium Attendance: 767 Referee: H. Shimizu |
Quarter-finals[edit]
23 December 2020 | Blaublitz Akita | 3–1 | Fukuyama City FC | Sendai |
19:00 | Report | Yoshii 41' | Stadium: Yurtec Stadium Sendai Attendance: 202 Referee: Y. Imamura |
23 December 2020 | Tokushima Vortis | 3–0 | Honda FC | Kobe |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Noevir Stadium Kobe Attendance: 576 Referee: K. Fukushima |
Semi-finals[edit]
27 December 2020 | Kawasaki Frontale | 2–0 | Blaublitz Akita | Kawasaki |
13:05 | Report | Stadium: Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium Attendance: 9,772 Referee: Yudai Yamamoto |
27 December 2020 | Gamba Osaka | 2–0 | Tokushima Vortis | Suita |
16:00 | Report | Stadium: Panasonic Stadium Suita Attendance: 7,055 Referee: Ryuji Sato |
Final[edit]
See also[edit]
- J.League
- 2020 J1 League (I)
- 2020 J2 League (II)
- 2020 J3 League (III)
- 2020 Japan Football League (IV)
- 2020 Japanese Regional Leagues (V/VI)
- 2020 Fuji Xerox Super Cup (Super Cup)
- 2020 Emperor's Cup (National Cup)
- 2020 J.League YBC Levain Cup (League Cup)
References[edit]
- ^ "天皇杯 JFA 第100回全日本サッカー選手権大会 1回戦~4回戦組合せ決定". Japan Football Association (in Japanese). 24 March 2020.
- ^ "天皇杯 JFA 第100回全日本サッカー選手権大会 大会方式について". Japan Football Association (in Japanese). 23 April 2020.
- ^ a b "天皇杯 JFA 第100回全日本サッカー選手権大会 大会方式について" (in Japanese). Japan Football Association. 18 June 2020.
- ^ Orlowitz, Dan (19 June 2020). "Emperor's Cup expands to 52 teams after adding J2 and J3 champions". The Japan Times. Retrieved 28 October 2021.
- ^ "第100回天皇杯 1回戦~3回戦組合せ決定". Japan Football Association (in Japanese). 29 July 2020.
- ^ "天皇杯 JFA 第100回全日本サッカー選手権大会 5回戦~準決勝 会場・テレビ放送・キックオフ時刻決定について" (Press release) (in Japanese). Japan Football Association. 10 December 2020. Retrieved 18 December 2020.
External links[edit]
- 2020 Emperor's Cup – official website at JLeague.jp (in English)