1998 in the sport of athletics
(Redirected from 1998 in athletics (track and field))
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This page shows the main events during the 1998 year in the sport of athletics throughout the world.
Major Events[edit]
World[edit]
|
Regional[edit]
|
World records[edit]
Men[edit]
Event | Athlete | Nation | Performance | Meeting | Place | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1500 m | Hicham El Guerrouj | Morocco | 3:26.00 | Rome, Italy | 14 July | |
5,000 m | Haile Gebrselassie | Ethiopia | 12:39.36 | Helsinki, Finland | 13 June | |
10,000 m | Haile Gebrselassie | Ethiopia | 26:22.75 | Hengelo, Netherlands | 1 June | |
Half marathon | Paul Tergat | Kenya | 59.17 | Milan, Italy | 4 April |
Women[edit]
Event | Athlete | Nation | Performance | Meeting | Place | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
One hour run | Tegla Loroupe | Kenya | 18,340m | Borgholzhausen, Germany | 7 August | |
Pole vault | Emma George | Australia | 4.57 m | North Shore, NZL | 21 February | |
Pole vault | Emma George | Australia | 4.58 m | Melbourne, Australia | 14 March | |
Pole vault | Emma George | Australia | 4.59 m | Brisbane, Australia | 21 March | |
Hammer throw | Mihaela Melinte | Romania | 73.14 m | Poiana Brasov, Romania | 16 July |
Awards[edit]
Men[edit]
1998 TRACK & FIELD AWARDS | ATHLETE |
---|---|
IAAF World Athlete of the Year | Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) |
Track & Field Athlete of the Year | Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) |
European Athlete of the Year Award | Jonathan Edwards (GBR) |
Best Male Track Athlete ESPY Award | Wilson Kipketer (DEN) |
Women[edit]
1998 TRACK & FIELD AWARDS | ATHLETE |
---|---|
IAAF World Athlete of the Year | Marion Jones (USA) |
Track & Field Athlete of the Year | Marion Jones (USA) |
European Athlete of the Year Award | Christine Arron (FRA) |
Best Female Track Athlete ESPY Award | Marion Jones (USA) |
Men's Best Year Performances[edit]
400m Hurdles[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Bryan Bronson (USA) | 47.03 |
2. | Angelo Taylor (USA) | 47.90 |
3. | Joey Woody (USA) | 47.97 |
4. | Stéphane Diagana (FRA) | 48.04 |
5. | Ken Harnden (ZIM) | 48.05 |
3,000m Steeplechase[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Bernard Barmasai (KEN) | 8:00.67 |
2. | Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN) | 8:01.05 |
3. | Moses Kiptanui (KEN) | 8:04.96 |
4. | Paul Kosgei (KEN) | 8:07.86 |
5. | Patrick Sang (KEN) | 8:08.01 |
Pole Vault[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Jeff Hartwig (USA) | 6.01 m |
2. | Dmitriy Markov (BLR) | 6.00 m |
3. | Jean Galfione (FRA) | 5.97 m |
4. | Maksim Tarasov (RUS) | 5.95 m |
5. | Danny Ecker (GER) | 5.93 m |
Hammer Throw[edit]
Decathlon[edit]
Women's Best Year Performances[edit]
60 metres[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Marion Jones (USA) | 6.95 |
2. | Gail Devers (USA) | 7.00 |
3. | Chioma Ajunwa (NGR) | 7.02 |
4. | Frédérique Bangué (FRA) | 7.11 |
5. | Melanie Paschke (GER) | 7.14 |
100 metres[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Marion Jones (USA) | 10.65 |
2. | Christine Arron (FRA) | 10.73 |
3. | Irina Privalova (RUS) | 10.83 |
4. | Ekateríni Thánou (GRE) | 10.87 |
5. | Chryste Gaines (USA) | 10.89 |
200 metres[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Marion Jones (USA) | 21.62 |
2. | Inger Miller (USA) | 22.20 |
3. | Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR) | 22.22 |
4. | Beverly McDonald (JAM) | 22.24 |
5. | Zhanna Block (UKR) | 22.35 |
Half Marathon[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Elana Meyer (RSA) | 1:07:29 |
60m Hurdles[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Michelle Freeman (JAM) | 7.74 |
2. | Melissa Morrison (USA) | 7.83 |
3. | Patricia Girard (FRA) | 7.85 |
100m Hurdles[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Glory Alozie (NGR) | 12.44 |
2. | Michelle Freeman (JAM) | 12.52 |
3. | Melissa Morrison (USA) | 12.53 |
4. | Svetla Dimitrova (BUL) | 12.56 |
5. | Angie Vaughn (USA) | 12.63 |
Olga Shishigina (KAZ) |
400m Hurdles[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Kim Batten (USA) | 52.74 |
2. | Nezha Bidouane (MAR) | 52.96 |
3. | Deon Hemmings (JAM) | 53.03 |
4. | Ionela Târlea (ROM) | 53.37 |
5. | Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova (UKR) | 53.40 |
3,000m Steeplechase[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Daniela Petrescu (ROM) | 9:55.28 |
2. | Svetlana Rogova (RUS) | 9:57.62 |
3. | Luminita Gogârlea (ROM) | 10:00.50 |
4. | Lesley Lehane (USA) | 10:08.29 |
5. | Alina Cucerzan (ROM) | 10:08.70 |
High Jump[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Venelina Veneva (BUL) | 2.03 m |
2. | Monica Iagăr (ROM) | 2.02 m |
3. | Yelena Gulyayeva (RUS) | 2.01 m |
4. | Khristina Kalcheva (BUL) | 1.99 m |
5. | Zuzana Hlavonová (CZE) | 1.98 m |
Tisha Waller (USA) |
Shot Put[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | DISTANCE |
---|---|---|
1. | Viktoriya Pavlysh (UKR) | 21.69 m |
2. | Irina Korzhanenko (RUS) | 20.82 m |
3. | Corrie de Bruin (NED) | 18.87 m |
4. | Daniela Curovic (FR Yugoslavia) | 18.86 m |
Pole Vault[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | HEIGHT |
---|---|---|
1. | Emma George (AUS) | 4.59 m |
2. | Daniela Bártová (CZE) | 4.51 m |
3. | Stacy Dragila (USA) | 4.42 m |
4. | Anzhela Balakhonova (UKR) | 4.40 m |
5. | Yelena Belyakova (RUS) | 4.38 m |
Hammer Throw[edit]
Heptathlon[edit]
RANK | 1998 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS | POINTS |
---|---|---|
1. | Denise Lewis (GBR) | 6559 |
2. | Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) | 6502 |
3. | DeDee Nathan (USA) | 6479 |
4. | Irina Belova (RUS) | 6466 |
5. | Kelly LaBounty (USA) | 6465 |
Marathon[edit]
Men's Best Year Performances[edit]
RANK | NAME ATHLETE | TIME | EVENT |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ronaldo da Costa (BRA) | 2:06:05 WR | Berlin Marathon |
2. | Ondoro Osoro (KEN) | 2:06:53 | Chicago Marathon |
3. | Khalid Khannouchi (MAR) | 2:07:19 | Chicago Marathon |
4. | Fabián Roncero (ESP) | 2:07:26 | Rotterdam Marathon |
5. | Josephat Kiprono (KEN) | 2:07:27 | Berlin Marathon |
6. | Moses Tanui (KEN) | 2:07:34 | Boston Marathon |
7. | Joseph Chebet (KEN) | 2:07:37 | Boston Marathon |
8. | Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) | 2:07:44 | Rotterdam Marathon |
9. | Gert Thys (RSA) | 2:07:45 | Chicago Marathon |
9. | Gert Thys (RSA) | 2:07:52 | Boston Marathon |
Women's Best Year Performances[edit]
RANK | NAME ATHLETE | TIME | EVENT |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Tegla Loroupe (KEN) | 2:20:47 | Rotterdam Marathon |
2. | Naoko Takahashi (JPN) | 2:21:47 | Bangkok Marathon |
3. | Catherina McKiernan (IRL) | 2:22:23 | Amsterdam Marathon |
4. | Fatuma Roba (ETH) | 2:23:21 | Boston Marathon |
5. | Joyce Chepchumba (KEN) | 2:23:57 | Chicago Marathon |
6. | Franca Fiacconi (ITA) | 2:25:17 | New York Marathon |
7. | Katrin Dörre (GER) | 2:25:21 | Hamburg Marathon |
8. | Marleen Renders (BEL) | 2:25:22 | Berlin Marathon |
9. | Sun Yingjie (CHN) | 2:25:45 | Tianjin Marathon |
10. | Naoko Takahashi (JPN) | 2:25:48 | Nagoya Marathon |
Deaths[edit]
- April 6 — Ed Ablowich (84), American sprinter (b. 1913)
- August 17 — Władysław Komar (58), Polish shot putter (b. 1940)
- September 16 — John Systad (86), Norwegian long-distance runner (b. 1912)
- December 2 — Mikio Oda (93), Japanese athlete (b. 1905)
References[edit]